i-Say is available in United States.
Try out this version!

I-View Pty Ltd., commonly known as I-View ("I-view”, “Ipsos, ”we” or “us”). I-view is a private limited liability company, incorporated and domicile in Australia. The registered office of the Company is located at Level 2, 55 Berry Street, North Sydney, Australian Business Number: 31 105 276 846. 

I-view is part of the Ipsos worldwide group of companies. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you (“Panelist”, "you” or “your”), when you join our MyView Online Panel (the “Ipsos MyView on-line panel,“Panel”), take part in surveys and use the Panelists website 


Topics:

  1. Why We Collect Information from You
  2. What Personal Data Do We Collect About You?
  3. How Will We Use the Information You Provide?
  4. Children
  5. Use of Cookies and similar code
  6. Use of Digital Fingerprinting Device Data and Other Information on Your Device?
  7. How Long Will We Keep the Information You Provide?
  8. How Do We Ensure Your Personal Information Is Secure?
  9. Automated Individual Decision-Making, Including Profiling?
  10. How Can You Access Your Information and/or Correct It and/or Request Its Transfer and/or Erasure and/or Complain
  11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  12. Useful Links

1. Why We Collect Information from You 

The primary purpose, why we collect information from you is the conduct of market research by us. When you join our Panel, we enter into a contract with you, which is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as ourTerms and Conditions. 

In order to fulfil this contract by inviting you to appropriate surveys, we need to collect and process the information requested during the recruitment or which you may subsequently add to your profile on the Membership panel site or that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy and process it using automated means. This information will also be required to fulfil rewards and to contact you concerning any surveys. This is also explained in more detail in our Terms and Conditions. 

We then also collect information from you based upon your consent, in particular where you either respond to any survey invitations we might be sending you or that you may otherwise voluntarily provide. Your responses to such surveys are at your choice. There might also be situations where we are seeking your further or even explicit consent where this might be appropriate or required. 

We also collect personal information from you based upon your Cookie consent (see also below at paragraphs 5 and 6about your device you may use whilst taking part in our online research activities for statistical purposes, quality control, validation, fraud prevention and fraud control and, more importantly, to prevent us sending you reminders for any on-line survey you have already completed. 

The overall operation and how the Panel works is described in more detail in ourTerms and Conditions. 


2. What Personal Data Do We Collect About You? 

We collect the personal data, (“information”) you provide by email and in completing our recruitment questionnaire when joining our Panel. 

We collect your Facebook basic profile information (meaning your name, e-mail address, gender, birthday, location and phone number), if you decide to connect to us using the MyView Facebook Application. 

We also collect information, when you voluntarily complete any of the surveys we invite you to participate in, or you provide feedback, comments or other information on our panelists’ website. 

In case the registration process is not successfully completed, your information will not be retained by us, apart from some limited information to prevent any fraud or miss use. 

In some instances, concerning our research, we may ask you to provide certain sensitive personal data, for example revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership or data concerning health or sex life. You do not have to answer these questions and such questions will always include a "prefer not to answer" option. Responses to these questions will remain confidential unless you explicitly and freely consent to your responses to these questions, together with your personal information, being passed to research clients, such transfer bringing added value related to their research analysis. 

We collect certain information about your device, and the hardware and software present on your device, by using Cookies (as defined below and as set out below at paragraph 5). 

We automatically also capture information about your IP address, the country where your device is located, advertising IDs, operating system, screen display settings, browser type, use of Flash and Java and whether your device has a webcam.  


3. How Will We Use the Information You Provide?

We will use the information collected about you to: 

    • Fulfil our contract with you;
    • Keep a record of all panelists;
    • Send you invitations to participate in surveys that are relevant to you based on the information you provided in response to our recruitment questionnaire(s) or as may be updated at a later stage;
    • Send you a SMS message to your mobile phone number containing a verification code, to verify your application and activate your panelist accountFor this we will share your phone number with our trusted vendor providing us with such services, to contact you via SMS message on behalf of Ipsos (the list of trusted providers can be found here); 
    • implement our quality control, fraud prevention control programssecurity checksidentify if you are an existing member of the Panel or determine if your membership is a result from any paid for advertisingFor this we will share certain information about your device with our trusted vendors to carry out the necessary checks (the list of trusted providers can be found here); 
    • Append existing personal information about you to any of your survey responses, such as general geographical location, ethnicity, occupation categories etc. for survey analysis of the responses and producing statistical research results; 
    • Enter you into any prize draws that you are eligible to take part in or, where invited to do so, have asked to be entered;
    • With your explicit consent, which might be sought in a specific survey and limited thereto, to pass your individual survey responses together with your personal information to the client who commissioned the survey. The client will use this information only for research purposes as explained in the relevant survey.
    • Where you have explicitly consented separately and prior to your information being provided to the client for this, the client may also use this information to contact you to invite your participation in further research they conduct;
    • With your explicit prior consent, we may forward your personal information and individual survey answers to another market research institute which is our business partner, for the following purpose: sending you survey invitation by e-mail or by phone with links leading to surveys or using your personal information for prize/gift delivery or prize draws (if the case) related to participation to these market research institutes’ surveys. Nevertheless, such third party will be required to observe the condition that the data can be used only for statistical, research and/or prize/gift delivery/prize draw organisation purposes and bound not to forward or further disclose data such as name, postal address or other personal information that could serve to identify you. 
    • To create anonymous, statistical profiles of the Panel membership based on the information provided by panelists;
    • With your consent, to pass your information to other Ipsos Group companies so that they may invite you to participate in research studies they are carrying out and that may be relevant to you. 
    • Send you by email newsletters, announcements and other communications as set out in the Terms and Conditions. 
    • Where you agree to take part in a product test to arrange for such product to be sent to you.
    • In case you have become a member of the Panel through a thirdparty supplier, this supplier may be informed that you have become a member of the Panel and may have access to the information you provided during the registration process.
    • Based on the information you provided, we might wish to invite other members of your household to participate in a survey. In case such household member is a child, please also see below at paragraph 4. 

 As part of our online advertising research and internet usage research studies, we may also: 

    • Send you invitations by text message or other messaging service to take part in research. You can opt-in to this research activity by changing your “Privacy Settings” here. 
    • Detect if your computer or mobile device has a webcam attached so that we can send you invitations to take part in research that requires use of a webcam. You can opt-in to invitations for this research activity by changing your “Privacy Settings” here. 
    • Send your information to our sub-contractors or affiliated companies who carry out some work on our behalf, control and responsibility, for data hosting or as described at paragraph 6. Some of these sub-contractors may be based outside Australia in countries for which no adequacy decision exists; however, we require these sub-contractors to abide by the same data privacy requirements and security arrangements as ourselves and will be subject to appropriate safeguards (including standard contractual clauses), a description of which can be obtained by contacting us as set out at paragraph 10.  
    • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we process are accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which they were obtained. We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless you have consented to this. 

      We will NEVER use your information for any purpose other than research or as described in this policy and the Terms and Conditions. Other than in relation to this Panel (like participating in further surveys), we will NOT try to sell you anything, nor use your information for marketing purposes. Nor will we ever pass your information to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes. 


      4. Children

      Based on the information you provided, we might wish to invite any children under 18 years of age you indicated are in your household to participate in a survey. In those cases, we will always require prior consent from either a parent or legal guardian, who are legally responsible for the child, before inviting such child to take part in the research. 


      5. Use of Cookies and similar code?

      By joining our Panel and taking part in our online research, you agree to our use of cookies and similar technologies (“Cookies”) and the collection of information from your PC/Laptop or other computing device you may use whilst taking part in our online research activities as outlined below. 

      Our Panel website and online surveys collect information using Cookies and functionally similar technologies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer. Specifically, in respect of cookies, further details of what cookies are can be found by visiting www.aboutcookies.org. 

      The emails we send to potential new panelists will also place a Cookie when images are downloaded and the email is opened. You can prevent this Cookie being placed by simply opening the email as text only, closing the email before downloading any images or by changing your browser/email software to restrict cookies. 

      Check here for the full Cookies Policy (including list of cookies). 


      6. Use of Digital Fingerprinting, Device Data and Other Information on Your Device 

      We also gather certain information about your PC/Laptop, mobile device, or other device, and the hardware and software present on your device. For example, this includes the IP address of your internet connection, the display settings of your monitor, the type of browser used, the type of operating system, the country where your device is located, whether your device has a webcam, advertising IDs, etc. This information is sent to our trusted provider who converts it into a unique serial number (the digital "fingerprint") and determines if it matches previous fingerprints. The data collected in this process and the digital fingerprint created are not tied to any of your personal information, is stored on secured servers, and is only used for quality control and fraud prevention purposes and to help prevent panelists from completing the same survey more than once, and for no other purpose. 

      We also use your mobile device ID to identify if you are an existing member of the panel and to determine if your membership is a result from any paid for advertising.  


      7. How Long Will We Keep the Information You Provide?

      We will keep the profile information you provided for as long as you remain a panelist.  

      When you terminate your Panel membership, or are removed, or the Panel is closed, we will delete your personal information within 31 days or as otherwise set out in this paragraph. If you redeemed your points for a reward, we will retain your information associated specifically to reward fulfilment for a period of (2) two years. If you won a prize from any of our contests, we will retain your information associated to the contest and prize fulfilment for a period of (3) three years. If you were removed, we will retain only that information required to prevent you from re-joining. If you have requested not to be contacted, we will retain only that information required to honour your request. 

      Apart from your profile information, we will also gather the answers you give in any survey. The answers provided by you will be pseudonymised by us for security reasons and will only be shared with our clients in an anonymised form, unless you have given you explicit consent to you being identified. We will also remove the link between your profile information and the answers you provided within 12 months of the end of the research project, to ensure that these answers cannot be traced back to you. 

      Information shared with our third party suppliers (such as the digital fingerprint supplier, for example) is pseudonymized to ensure that this information cannot be traced back to your account by them or any other third party. In addition, while the device information itself may be stored on our side for longer periods of time, the recipients of such information are required not to retain the data itself or the link between this information and Ipsos for more than 180 days. 


      8. How Do We Ensure Your Personal Information Is Secure?

      We take our responsibilities to keep your personal information secure very seriously. As such we take every reasonable precaution to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. These precautions include appropriate physical security of our offices, controlled access to computer systems, and use of secure, encrypted internet connections when collecting personal information. 

      As part of our commitment to the security of your information, Ipsos has regular internal and external audits of its information security and is certified to be compliant with the requirements of the International Standards for Information Security ISO 27001, Market, Opinion and Social Research ISO 20252, and Quality Management ISO 9001. 


      9. Automated Individual Decision-Making, Including Profiling

      With regard to any decisions based solely on automated processing, including the creation of a profile, you have certain rights. In certain situations, within the purposes mentioned above, we process your personal data including through automatic processing mechanisms (including by creating the profile). If we refuse, suspend or discontinue the provision of a product, reward or service as a result of any automated decision this, we will inform you about this, and you will be able to obtain relevant information about the logical mechanism which is the basis for making that decision. You will also have the right to obtain human intervention from us, to express your point of view and to challenge that decision. In order to do so, please contact us as set out in paragraph 10. 

      We are making certain decisions based on automated processes as set out below.  In case you disagree with any such decision that may have been made, please contact our Data Protection Department as set out at paragraph 10. 

      • Panel Registration leading to the final resolution of registering you as a Panel member. 

      • Sample selection, to be invited as respondents to the specific research survey as per the survey sampling specifications 

      • Incentives allocation according to the applicable incentives program. 

      • Our Panel quality program ensures the Panel and sample quality and accuracy as set out in ourTerms and Conditions. 


      10. How Can You Access Your Information and/or Correct It and/or Request Its Transfer and/or Erasure and/or Complain

      You have the right to request a copy of all the information we hold about you. You also have the right to request the correction of any personal data we hold about you. Furthermore, you have the right for all the information you have provided to us, to be transferred to another party. In various circumstances, you also have the right to request from us the deletion or erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to the limitation set out above under paragraph 7. 

      If you would like to exercise any of your above rights, have any questions or require further information our privacy policy, our compliance with data protection laws, please contact our Data Protection Department. They can be contacted: 

      By email sent to: data.protection@ipsos-online.com with “Ipsos MyView Panel” as subject line. 

      Or write to us at: 

      Ref: Ipsos MyView Panel 
      Panel Support Team 
      I-view Pty Ltd 
      Level 2, 55 Berry Street, 
      North Sydney 

       

      Please quote your Panel membership number (if known) or your email address used for MyView in your email or letter. 

      If you have any complaints, we will appreciate if you give us an opportunity to resolve any issue first, by contacting us as set out above. You are, however, always entitled to contact our regulatory body, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at: 

      https://oaic.gov.au or 
      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
      Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
      Sydney NSW 2000 

      Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749 TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls) TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 Fax: +61 2 9284 9666 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au. 

      Other national data protection authorities are also likely to accept your complaint. 


      11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

      We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We will also inform you of any changes via email or when you log-on after any change. Our privacy policy was last updated on 16/02/21.


      12. Useful Links

      The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): https://oaic.gov.au/ 

      World organisation for market research - ESOMAR: www.esomar.org 

      Australian Market & Social Research Society Limited (AMSRS): https://www.amsrs.com.au/